Gov. Cuomo: Statewide COVID-19 positivity rate has declined for 50 straight days

Coronavirus

May 24, 2021 – Wantagh— Governor Andrew M. Cuomo, (Kevin P. Coughlin / Office of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo)

ALBANY, N.Y. (WROC‘) — New York state continues to trend in the right direction with the coronavirus, according to Gov. Andrew Cuomo.

The governor announced Tuesday the state’s seven-day average positivity rate has dropped to 0.89% — the 50th consecutive day of decline.

Tuesday’s update on the statewide numbers:

  • Test Results Reported – 76,551
  • Total Positive – 767
  • Percent Positive – 1.00%
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive – 0.89%
  • Patient Hospitalization – 1,357 (+52)
  • Net Change Patient Hospitalization Past Week – -228
  • Patients Newly Admitted – 142
  • Number ICU – 307 (+4)
  • Number ICU with Intubation – 181 (-4)
  • Total Discharges – 181,319 (+88)
  • Deaths – 16
  • Total Deaths – 42,624

Each region’s seven-day average positivity rate, according to the governor’s office, is as follows:

RegionSaturday, May 22, 2021Sunday, May 23, 2021Monday, May 24, 2021
Capital Region1.08%1.11%1.15%
Central New York1.55%1.56%1.52%
Finger Lakes2.38%2.34%2.33%
Long Island0.76%0.72%0.72%
Mid-Hudson0.84%0.78%0.79%
Mohawk Valley0.91%0.92%0.99%
New York City0.71%0.69%0.68%
North Country1.47%1.45%1.39%
Southern Tier0.62%0.64%0.62%
Western New York1.53%1.49%1.51%
Statewide0.92%0.90%0.89%

“The hard work of New Yorkers combined with the vaccine have helped us prevent the spread of COVID and keep our state’s numbers trending in the right direction,” Gov. Cuomo said in a Tuesday press release. “While we are containing the COVID beast, our fight is not over. I want to encourage all New Yorkers to take advantage of our greatest tool against COVID – the vaccine.”

As of Tuesday afternoon, the state’s vaccination progress is as follows:

  • Total doses administered – 18,528,624
  • Total doses administered over past 24 hours – 90,710
  • Total doses administered over past 7 days – 788,145
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose – 63.9%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series – 55.2%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 52.3%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 44.3%
 People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative TotalIncrease over past 24 hoursCumulative TotalIncrease over past 24 hours
Capital Region618,1162,643531,6102,600
Central New York492,7222,169432,6011,740
Finger Lakes626,1452,784545,2952,422
Long Island1,356,4608,2331,122,9019,909
Mid-Hudson1,110,1146,080927,4836,600
Mohawk Valley242,2361,133213,979901
New York City4,775,64217,1064,012,56320,150
North Country221,6751,157199,502749
Southern Tier320,8051,287280,9451,436
Western New York669,8563,401569,2482,925
Statewide10,433,77145,9938,836,12749,432

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Connect with PIX11 Online

Connect with PIX11 Online

Trending Stories

Global Coronavirus Tracker

Don't Miss

@PIX11News on Twitter