Click here for a holiday treat, every day from PIX11

Winners announced for 30th annual Lucille Lortel Awards

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

The 2015 Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were handed out Sunday night to recipients in 18 categories, and three special honors were bestowed.  The Lortel Awards were distributed in a ceremony at NYU Skirball Center hosted by Emmy nominated actors Anna Chlumsky and Jesse Tyler Ferguson. The Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were created in 1985 by the Off-Broadway League. The Lortel Awards recognize excellence Off-Broadway by honoring the invaluable contribution of artists to the theatre community. This year’s event was once again a benefit for The Actors Fund.

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS OF THE 2015 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS
*Please note: all nominees are listed with the award recipient in BOLD.

Outstanding Play
Between Riverside and Crazy
The Invisible Hand
My Mañana Comes
The Nether

Outstanding Musical
The Fortress of Solitude
Hamilton
The Lightning Thief
Nevermore
Pretty Filthy

Outstanding Revival
Fashions for Men
Indian Ink
Into the Woods
Sticks and Bones
The Wayside Motor Inn

Outstanding Solo Show
EVERY BRILLIANT THING
Josephine and I
Just Jim Dale
The Lion

Outstanding Director
Michael Greif, Our Lady of Kibeho
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Austin Pendleton, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ken Rus Schmoll, The Invisible Hand
Ivo van Hove, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Camille A. Brown, The Fortress of Solitude
Denis Jones, Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story
Laura Krewski, Nevermore – The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Lisa Shriver, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Owiso Odera, Our Lady of Kibeho
Bill Pullman, Sticks and Bones

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Grand Concourse
Anna Gunn, Sex With Strangers
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
S. Epatha Merkerson, While I Yet Live
Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Adam Chanler-Berat, The Fortress of Solitude
Claybourne Elder, Allegro
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Michelle Knight, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical
Jennifer Mudge, Into the Woods
Sally Murphy, The Threepenny Opera
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Lillias White, Texas in Paris

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Victor Almanzar, Between Riverside and Crazy
Jacob Ming-Trent, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Jesse Pennington, Bootycandy
Will Pullen, Punk Rock
Scott Shepherd, The Village Bike

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Sophia Anne Caruso, The Nether
Sun Mee Chomet, brownsville song (b-side for tray)
Liza Colón-Zayas, Between Riverside and Crazy
Beth Dixon, The City of Conversation
Deirdre O’Connell, By the Water

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Andy Grotelueschen, Into the Woods
Brian d’Arcy James, Hamilton
Kevin Mambo, The Fortress of Solitude
Steve Rosen, Pretty Filthy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Luba Mason, Pretty Filthy
Lulu Picart, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical
Jessica Tyler Wright, Allegro
Emily Young, Into the Woods

Outstanding Scenic Design
Brett J. Banakis, Big Love
Laura Jellinek, The Nether
Derek McLane, Into the Woods
Walt Spangler, Between Riverside and Crazy
Jan Versweyveld, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Costume Design
Candice Donnelly, Indian Ink
Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore – The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Clint Ramos, Bootycandy
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Anthony Ward, Josephine and I

Outstanding Lighting Design
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
David Lander, The Library
Tyler Micoleau, The Invisible Hand
Ben Stanton, The Nether
Japhy Weideman, Punk Rock

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, My Mañana Comes
Leah Gelpe, The Invisible Hand
Daniel Kluger and Brandon Wolcott, The Nether
Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
Matt Tierney, Pocatello

SPECIAL AWARDS
Lifetime Achievement Award
Terrence McNally

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Jeanine Tesori

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Nancy Nagel Gibbs

AWARD RECIPIENTS BY SHOW
Hamilton- 10
Between Riverside and Crazy- 3
Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)- 1
Into the Woods- 1
Josephine and I- 1
Rasheeda Speaking- 1
Scenes From a Marriage- 1