2015 Tony Award winners— FULL LIST

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Tony Award Winners Kristin Chenoweth & Alan Cumming hosted 69th Annual Tony Awards LIVE on CBS, Sunday, June 7th from Radio City Music Hall.

The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 38 theatre professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee.  The 2015 Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing.  (The list of nominations follows.)

Below are all of the nominees; WINNERS in BOLD

Watch here for sights and sounds from the Tony Awards red carpet

Video: 2015 Tony Award winners on taking home the trophy

Visit our Live Blog for an inside look from the Tony Awards.

Watch Backstage on Broadway: Tony Awards Special to get all caught up on this year’s nominees.

Best Play
– The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (WINNER)
– Disgraced
– Hand to God
– Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Best Musical
– An American in Paris
– Fun Home (WINNER)
– Something Rotten!
– The Visit

Best Revival of a Play
– The Elephant Man
– Skylight (WINNER)
– This Is Our Youth
– You Can’t Take It with You

Best Revival of a Musical
– The King and I (WINNER)
– On the Town
– On the Twentieth Century

Best Book of a Musical
– An American in Paris (Craig Lucas)
– Fun Home (Lisa Kron) (WINNER)
– Something Rotten! (Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell)
– The Visit (Terrence McNally)

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
– Fun Home; Music: Jeanine Tesori, Lyrics: Lisa Kron (WINNER)
– The Last Ship; Music & Lyrics: Sting
– Something Rotten!; Music & Lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick
– The Visit; Music: John Kander, Lyrics: Fred Ebb

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
– Steven Boyer, Hand to God
– Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
– Ben Miles, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
– Bill Nighy, Skylight
– Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
– Geneva Carr, Hand to God
– Helen Mirren, The Audience (WINNER)
– Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
– Carey Mulligan, Skylight
– Ruth Wilson, Constellations

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
– Michael Cerveris, Fun Home (WINNER)
– Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
– Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
– Ken Watanabe, The King and I
– Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
– Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
– Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
– Beth Malone, Fun Home
– Kelli O’Hara, The King and I (WINNER)
– Chita Rivera, The Visit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
– Matthew Beard, Skylight
– K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
– Richard McCabe, The Audience (WINNER)
– Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
– Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
– Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
– Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You (WINNER)
– Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
– Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
– Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
– Julie White, Airline Highway

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
– Christian Borle, Something Rotten! (WINNER)
– Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century
– Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
– Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris
– Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
– Victoria Clark, Gigi
– Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
– Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
– Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I (WINNER)
– Emily Skeggs, Fun Home

Best Scenic Design of a Play
– Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (WINNER)
– Bob Crowley, Skylight
– Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
– David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It with You

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
– Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, An American in Paris (WINNER)
– David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century
– Michael Yeargan, The King and I
– David Zinn, Fun Home

Best Costume Design of a Play
– Bob Crowley, The Audience (WINNER)
– Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It with You
– Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
– David Zinn, Airline Highway

Best Costume Design of a Musical
– Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
– Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
– William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century
– Catherine Zuber, The King and I (WINNER)

Best Lighting Design of a Play
– Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (WINNER)
– Paule Constable and David Plater, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
– Natasha Katz, Skylight
– Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
– Donald Holder, The King and I
– Natasha Katz, An American in Paris (WINNER)
– Ben Stanton, Fun Home
– Japhy Weideman, The Visit

Best Direction of a Play
– Stephen Daldry, Skylight
– Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (WINNER)
– Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It with You
– Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
– Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Best Direction of a Musical
– Sam Gold, Fun Home (WINNER)
– Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
– John Rando, On the Town
– Bartlett Sher, The King and I
– Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Choreography
– Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
– Christopher Gattelli, The King and I
– Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly, The Curious Incident of the Dog
in the Night-Time
– Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
– Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Orchestrations
– Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott, An American in Paris (WINNER)
– John Clancy, Fun Home
– Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
– Rob Mathes, The Last Ship
* * *
Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories
Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Tommy Tune
Special Tony Award
John Cameron Mitchell
Regional Theatre Tony Award
Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio
Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Stephen Schwartz
Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Arnold Abramson
Adrian Bryan-Brown
Gene O’Donovan
* * *
Tony Nominations by Production
An American in Paris – 12
Fun Home – 12
Something Rotten! – 10
The King and I – 9
Wolf Hall Parts One & Two – 8
Skylight – 7
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – 6
Hand to God – 5
On the Twentieth Century – 5
The Visit – 5
You Can’t Take It with You – 5
Airline Highway – 4
The Elephant Man – 4
On the Town – 4
The Audience – 3
The Last Ship – 2
Constellations – 1
Disgraced – 1
Gigi – 1
The Heidi Chronicles – 1
It’s Only a Play – 1
This Is Our Youth – 1
#TonyAwards

Be sure to stay with PIX11 and PIX11.com for all you need to know about this year’s Tony nominees.

We will also be on the red carpet to give you the inside look at the awards red carpet.