NO HEAT? CLICK HERE TO LET US KNOW YOU NEED HELP

Nominations announced for 81st Annual Drama League Awards

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

The nominations for the 81st Annual Drama League Awards were announced today at Sardi’s Restaurant.

The 81st Annual Drama League Awards Ceremony and Luncheon will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square in the Broadway Ballroom on Friday, May 15, 2015 where the winners will be announced.

2015 NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

The Audience: Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre by Peter Morgan; Directed by Stephen Daldry

Between Riverside and Crazy: Atlantic Theater Company/Second Stage Theatre by Stephen Adly Guirgis; Directed by Austin Pendleton

Bootycandy: Playwrights Horizons by Robert O’Hara; Directed by Robert O’Hara

Constellations: Manhattan Theatre Club/The Royal Court Theatre by Nick Payne; Directed by Michael Longhurst

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: Ethel Barrymore Theatre by Simon Stephens, based on the novel by Mark Haddon; Directed by Marianne Elliot

Hand to God: Booth Theatre by Robert Askins; Directed by Moritz von Stuelpnagel

An Octoroon: Soho Rep/Theatre for a New Audience by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins; Directed by Sarah Benson

Punk Rock: MCC Theater by Simon Stephens; Directed by Trip Cullman

Scenes from a Marriage: New York Theatre Workshop by Ingmar Bergman, adapted by Emily Mann; Directed by Ivo van Hove

Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two: Winter Garden Theatre by Hilary Mantel, Adapted by Mike Poulton; Directed by Jeremy Herrin

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Big Love: Signature Theatre Company by Charles Mee; Directed by Tina Landau

The Elephant Man: Booth Theatre by Bernard Pomerance; Directed by Scott Ellis

The Heidi Chronicles: Music Box Theatre by Wendy Wasserstein; Directed by Pam MacKinnon

The Iceman Cometh: Brooklyn Academy of Music by Eugene O’Neill; Directed by Robert Falls

It’s Only a Play: Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre by Terrence McNally; Directed by Jack O’Brien

Skylight: Golden Theatre by David Hare; Directed by Stephen Daldry

Tamburlaine, Parts I and II: Theatre for a New Audience by Christopher Marlowe; Edited and Directed by Michael Boyd

This Is Our Youth: Cort Theatre by Kenneth Lonergan; Directed by Anna D. Shapiro

You Can’t Take It with You: Longacre Theatre by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman; Directed by Scott Ellis

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

An American in Paris: Palace Theatre; Music and Lyrics by George Gershwin and Ira Gershwin, Book by Craig Lucas; Directed by Christopher Wheeldon

Finding Neverland: Lunt-Fontanne Theatre; Book by James Graham, Music and Lyrics by Gary Barlow and Eliot Kennedy; Directed by Diane Paulus

Fun Home: Circle in the Square Theatre; Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron; Directed by Sam Gold

Ghost Quartet: The McKittrick Hotel; Music, Lyrics, and Text by Dave Malloy; Directed by Annie Tippe

Hamilton: The Public Theater; Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Directed by Thomas Kail

It Shoulda Been You: Brooks Atkinson Theatre; Book and Lyrics by Brian Hargrove, Music and Concept by Barbara Anselmi; Directed by David Hyde Pierce

Something Rotten: St. James Theatre; Book by Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell, Music and Lyrics by Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick; Directed by Casey Nicholaw

The Visit: Lyceum Theatre; Book by Terrence McNally, Music by John Kander, Lyrics by Fred Ebb; Directed by John Doyle

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Allegro: Classic Stage Company; Music by Richard Rodgers; Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Directed by John Doyle

Into the Woods: Roundabout Theatre Company; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine; Directed by Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld

The King and I: Lincoln Center Theatre; Music by Richard Rodgers; Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Directed by Bartlett Sher

On The Town: Lyric Theatre; Music by Leonard Bernstein, Book and Lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green; Directed by John Rando

On The Twentieth Century: Roundabout Theatre Company; Book and Lyrics by Better Comden and Adolph Green, Music by Cy Coleman; Directed by Scott Ellis

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive this award once during his or her career.

Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand

Christian Borle, Something Rotten

Steven Boyer, Hand to God

Sterling K. Brown, Father Comes Home from the Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3

Michael Cerveris, Fun Home

Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century

Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man

Leanne Cope, An American in Paris

Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale

Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris

Renee Fleming, Living on Love

Kelsey Grammer, Finding Neverland

Jake Gyllenhaal, Constellations

Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy

Lisa Howard, It Shoulda Been You

Brian D’Arcy James, Something Rotten

Rebecca Naomi Jones, Big Love

Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I, The River

Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I, The River

Judy Kuhn, Fun Home

Lesley Manville, Ghosts

Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation

Richard McCabe, The Audience

Rob McClure, Honeymoon in Vegas

Ewan McGregor, The Real Thing

Ben Miles, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two

Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Helen Mirren, The Audience

Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland

Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles

Carey Mulligan, Skylight

Tam Mutu, Doctor Zhivago

Bill Nighy, Skylight

Kelli O’Hara, The King and I

Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two

Bryce Pinkham, The Heidi Chronicles

Roger Rees, The Visit

Chita Rivera, The Visit

Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Douglas Sills, Living on Love

John Douglas Thompson, Tamburlaine, Parts I and II, The Iceman Cometh

Julie White, Airline Highway

Ruth Wilson, Constellations

Tony Yazbeck, On The Town

The Drama League recently announced the 2015 recipients for Distinguished Contributions and Achievements in the Theatre, as follows: Tony®, Academy®, Golden Globe Award-winner Joel Grey will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award in recognition of his contribution to the musical theatre; WNET: Neal Shapiro and David Horn will receive the Unique Contribution to the Theatre Award for their vital work of bringing New York productions to television viewers across America; and Tony®, Drama Desk and BAFTA Award-winner Stephen Daldry will receive The Founders Award for Excellence in Directing.

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre 

Joel Grey

Unique Contribution to the Theatre

WNET: Neal Shapiro and David Horn

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing

Stephen Daldry

The 81st Annual Drama League Awards Ceremony and Luncheon includes a nominees cocktail reception, luncheon, and awards presentation and will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square in the Broadway Ballroom on Friday, May 15, 2015 beginning at 12pm.

Check back to PIX11.com to see all the winners.